?

Log in

 
 
17 January 2008 @ 12:58 am
Rockin' Roosevelt Poster!!  
So I'm in this club called Rockin' Roosevelt, which is a club where the members plan out this concert. (Probably explains why I've been semi-busy, I guess.) Brooks, the manager wanted everyone to participate and try making a poster to advertise for the concert before it's held at the end of February.

The theme is Mardi Gras, so that explains the tacky color choices of purple, green, and gold. :\ I really really wished it weren't so fugs.

Well, here it is!!!



Yeah, we got Federation to perform. (they're the guys who sing the song "I wear my stunna glasses at night" song. Whatever.)

Yup! That was my submission. I don't know if I actually "won" the poster thing yet, but I'm hoping I will. I would pretty much be so excited to see my poster put up all over my college campus.

It was all done via Illustrator, and a widdle bit of Photoshop too.
 
 
♪: Beirut - Elephant Gun
 
 
 
☆Suimudollhouse__x on January 17th, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
OMFGKLDJFKLDJ

I LOVE THAT FUCKING SONG. HAHAH ME AND MY FRIEND JUST STROLL DOWN THE STREET AT NIGHT WITH SUNGLASSES ON SINGING THAT SONG. (only when therse noone in our immediate surroundings :Db) omgomgomgomg. lol... except i alwasy thought Sunglasses at night was sung by "Corey Hart" because when i downloaded it thats what it said o___o;

no wonder all the rest of his songs were crappy. lol.
kurisuchinamicrocake on January 18th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
Sunglasses probably IS done by Corey Hart o-o

I'm talking about "I wear my stunna glasses at night" lols. <:D It's like a hip hop remake of it
☆Suimudollhouse__x on January 19th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
OTL. lol but his other songs were bad nonetheless.

LOL STUNNA GLASSES, gangstaaaaa.

dude holyeff your icon, i was just about to blog about gustav klimt.
kurisuchina: ♥ -- Smokin' Acesmicrocake on January 19th, 2008 08:13 am (UTC)
YOU SHOULD


no one rocks it like klimt anymore. <:D
☆Suimudollhouse__x on January 19th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC)
haha and then after i commented i promptly forgot about it XD

its just a print of one of his paintings that i really want @__@ have to save up to get it though.
static_anomaly on January 18th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
It's "I wear my sunglasses at night" you nimrod.

Sexy postar. :3
kurisuchinamicrocake on January 18th, 2008 10:18 am (UTC)
No, it is "stunna glasses", you crazy girl. :p

Sunglasses version is teh old one. @.@

Thank you!